Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to transparently outline our data collection, utilization, and protection practices concerning the UJ Sport Ticketing System integrated with PayFast, including the collection of home/residential addresses.

Collection of Personal Information:

When conducting ticket purchases through the UJ Sport Ticketing System, we collect the following personal information:

- Full Name
- Email address
- Contact details
- Home/residential address
- Payment particulars (processed securely through PayFast)
- Transaction specifics

Utilization of Your Information:

The information acquired via the UJ Sport Ticketing System is utilized for the following purposes:

- Facilitation of ticket transactions and secure payment processing through PayFast
- Communication regarding ticket orders and updates
- Provision of customer assistance to address queries or concerns
- Analysis of user preferences and behaviors for enhancing the user experience
- Dissemination of promotional offers or event invitations upon explicit consent

Disclosure of Information:

Your personal information will not be sold, traded, or divulged to third parties without your explicit consent, except in the following scenarios:

- Disclosure to PayFast for secure payment processing
- Sharing with trustworthy third-party service providers supporting the operation of the UJ Sport Ticketing System
- Compliance with legal obligations or safeguarding UJ Sport's rights, assets, or user well-being

Security Measures:

Stringent security measures are enforced to safeguard your personal information, including:

- Encryption of data exchanged between your device and our servers
- Secure storage of payment information conforming to PayFast's PCI DSS compliance standards
- Implementation of access controls and regular security audits to thwart unauthorized access
- Periodic review and enhancement of security protocols in alignment with industry norms

Changes to Privacy Policy:

We maintain the right to amend this Privacy Policy as necessary to reflect shifts in our practices, legal requirements, or technological advancements. We recommend regular review of this policy for updates. Continued use of the UJ Sport Ticketing System indicates adherence to the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Information:

For inquiries, concerns, or requests relating to our Privacy Policy or data practices, please address correspondence to [email protected]

By utilizing the UJ Sport Ticketing System integrated with PayFast, you explicitly consent to the collection, processing, and utilization of your personal information, including home/residential addresses, as expounded in this Privacy Policy, ensuring compliance with POPIA and South African legal regulations.